2016 Minnesota Senate

Our endorsements are based off of a number of factors, including a candidate survey that was sent to each candidate, their public record of votes and statements, and grades from like-minded gun rights organizations. All grades and endorsement recommendations are reviewed and approved by our board.

Our candidate survey covers a number of gun rights topics, including constitutional carry, self-defense law reform (stand your ground), licensing and registration, universal background checks, the right to keep and bear arms, and related topics. Generally, we do not post or release candidate surveys.

 

Name District Party Endorsement
Kip Fontaine State Senator District 1 DFL  
Mark Johnson State Senator District 1 R ENDORSED
       
Paul Utke State Senator District 2 R  
Rod Skoe State Senator District 2 DFL ENDORSED
       
Thomas (Tom) Bakk State Senator District 3 DFL ENDORSED
Jennifer L. Havlick State Senator District 3 R  
       
James Leiman State Senator District 4 R  
Kent Eken State Senator District 4 DFL ENDORSED
       
Tom Saxhaug State Senator District 5 DFL ENDORSED
Justin Eichorn State Senator District 5 R  
       
David J Tomassoni State Senator District 6 DFL ENDORSED
Skeeter Tomczak State Senator District 6 R  
       
Donna Bergstrom State Senator District 7 R No Endorsement
Erik Simonson State Senator District 7 DFL
       
Shawn Olson State Senator District 8 DFL  
Bill Ingebrigtsen State Senator District 8 R ENDORSED
       
Paul Gazelka State Senator District 9 R ENDORSED
Jason Weinerman State Senator District 9 DFL  
       
Tiffany Stenglein State Senator District 10 DFL  
Carrie Ruud State Senator District 10 R ENDORSED
       
Tony Lourey State Senator District 11 DFL ENDORSED
Michael Cummins State Senator District 11 R  
       
Torrey Westrom State Senator District 12 R ENDORSED
Russ Hinrichs State Senator District 12 DFL  
       
Michael Willemsen State Senator District 13 DFL No Endorsement
Michelle Fischbach State Senator District 13 R
       
Dan Wolgamott State Senator District 14 DFL No Endorsement
Jerry Relph State Senator District 14 R
       
Chilah Brown State Senator District 15 DFL  
Andrew Mathews State Senator District 15 R ENDORSED
       
Gary Dahms State Senator District 16 R ENDORSED
James Kanne State Senator District 16 DFL  
       
Lyle Koenen State Senator District 17 DFL ENDORSED
Andrew Lang State Senator District 17 R  
       
Scott J Newman State Senator District 18 R ENDORSED
Amy Wilde State Senator District 18 DFL  
       
Nick Frentz State Senator District 19 DFL  
Willa Dailey State Senator District 19 R  
Shane Wernsing State Senator District 19 LIB ENDORSED
       
Kevin L. Dahle State Senator District 20 DFL  
Rich Draheim State Senator District 20 R ENDORSED
       
Mike Goggin State Senator District 21 R  
Matt Schmit State Senator District 21 DFL ENDORSED
       
Bill Weber State Senator District 22 R No Endorsement
Brian Abrahamson State Senator District 22 DFL
       
Barbara Ann Lake State Senator District 23 DFL No Endorsement
Julie Rosen State Senator District 23 R
       
Vicki Jensen State Senator District 24 DFL  
John Jasinski State Senator District 24 R ENDORSED
       
Dale Amorosia State Senator District 25 DFL  
David H. Senjem State Senator District 25 R ENDORSED
       
Carla Nelson State Senator District 26 R ENDORSED
Rich Wright State Senator District 26 DFL  
       
Gene Dornink State Senator District 27 R No Endorsement
Dan Sparks State Senator District 27 DFL
       
Jeremy Miller State Senator District 28 R ENDORSED
Jon Pieper State Senator District 28 DFL  
       
Janice Holter Kittok State Senator District 29 DFL  
Bruce Anderson State Senator District 29 R ENDORSED
       
Mary Kiffmeyer State Senator District 30 R ENDORSED
P.J. LaCroix State Senator District 30 DFL  
       
Michelle Benson State Senator District 31 R ENDORSED
Ricky Englund State Senator District 31 DFL  
       
Tim Nelson State Senator District 32 DFL  
Mark Koran State Senator District 32 R ENDORSED
       
Jay Nygard State Senator District 33 LIB  
David Osmek State Senator District 33 R ENDORSED
Sherrie Pugh State Senator District 33 DFL  
       
Warren Limmer State Senator District 34 R ENDORSED
Bonnie Westlin State Senator District 34 DFL  
       
Jim Abeler State Senator District 35 R ENDORSED
Roger Johnson State Senator District 35 DFL  
       
Jeffrey Lunde State Senator District 36 R No Endorsement
John Hoffman State Senator District 36 DFL
       
Brad Sanford State Senator District 37 R No Endorsement
Jerry Newton State Senator District 37 DFL
       
Roger Chamberlain State Senator District 38 R ENDORSED
Pat Davern State Senator District 38 DFL  
       
Karin Housley State Senator District 39 R ENDORSED
Sten Hakanson State Senator District 39 DFL  
       
Robert Marvin State Senator District 40 R ENDORSED
Chris Eaton State Senator District 40 DFL  
       
Gary R. Johnson State Senator District 41 R No Endorsement
Carolyn Laine State Senator District 41 DFL
       
Jason "Ike" Isaacson State Senator District 42 DFL No Endorsement
Candy Sina State Senator District 42 R
       
Charles "Chuck" Wiger State Senator District 43 DFL No Endorsement
Bob Zick State Senator District 43 R
Chris Belflower State Senator District 43 I
       
Paul Anderson State Senator District 44 R No Endorsement
Deb Calvert State Senator District 44 DFL
       
Ann H. Rest State Senator District 45 DFL No Endorsement
Roxana Bruins State Senator District 45 R
       
Ron Latz State Senator District 46 DFL No Endorsement
       
Darryl Scarborough State Senator District 47 DFL  
Scott Jensen State Senator District 47 R ENDORSED
       
Steve Cwodzinski State Senator District 48 DFL  
David Hann State Senator District 48 R ENDORSED
       
Mike Lehmann State Senator District 49 R No Endorsement
Melisa Franzen State Senator District 49 DFL
       
Melissa Halvorson Wiklund State Senator District 50 DFL No Endorsement
Kirsten Johnson State Senator District 50 R
       
Jim Carlson State Senator District 51 DFL  
Victor Lake State Senator District 51 R ENDORSED
       
Mark Misukanis State Senator District 52 R No Endorsement
Matt Klein State Senator District 52 DFL
       
Susan Kent State Senator District 53 DFL No Endorsement
Sharna Wahlgren State Senator District 53 R
       
Dan Schoen State Senator District 54 DFL  
Leilani Holmstadt State Senator District 54 R ENDORSED
       
Ali C. Ali State Senator District 55 DFL  
Eric Pratt State Senator District 55 R ENDORSED
       
Phillip M. Sterner State Senator District 56 DFL  
Dan Hall State Senator District 56 R ENDORSED
       
Greg Clausen State Senator District 57 DFL  
Cory Campbell State Senator District 57 R ENDORSED
       
Tim Pitcher State Senator District 58 R ENDORSED
Matt Little State Senator District 58 DFL  
       
Bobby Joe Champion State Senator District 59 DFL No Endorsement
Jennifer Carnahan State Senator District 59 R
       
Kari Dziedzic State Senator District 60 DFL No Endorsement
       
Scott Dibble State Senator District 61 DFL No Endorsement
Bob "Again" Carney Jr. State Senator District 61 R
       
Jeff Hayden State Senator District 62 DFL No Endorsement
Bruce Lundeen State Senator District 62 R
       
Patricia Torres Ray State Senator District 63 DFL  
Ron Moey State Senator District 63 R ENDORSED
       
Ian Baird State Senator District 64 R ENDORSED
Dick Cohen State Senator District 64 DFL  
       
Sandy Pappas State Senator District 65 DFL No Endorsement
Jason Delmont State Senator District 65 R
       
John Marty State Senator District 66 DFL  
Carolyn Jass State Senator District 66 R ENDORSED
       
Krysia Weidell State Senator District 67 R No Endorsement
Foung Hawj State Senator District 67 DFL

 

Grades

The Minnesota Gun Owners PAC does not grade candidates. Our partner organization, the Minnesota Gun Owners Caucus, manages all candidate grading activities. For more information, please visit their 2016 Candidate Grades page on their website.

 

 


Donate Volunteer Find an Event

connect

get updates